Privacy & Cookie Policy

Website Privacy Statement

Your privacy is very important to us. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. We use your name and other data relating to you only in the manner set out in our privacy statement. We use your personal data only in a way that is fair to you. We keep your information only for so long as is needed for legal requirements or relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

By submitting personal information to us and using this website, you consent to our use of your personal information in its collection, storage and processing.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about the way in which we use your personal data or if any of your personal data changes, please email us at museum@priest-house.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like details of the information held on you please write to the Priest's House Museum Trust, 23-27 High Street, Wimborne Minster, Dorset BH21 1HR.

We use personal information we collect about you to process orders, to send you newsletters or other information about our services or events, or to reply to a specific enquiry. If you would like to stop receiving details about our services or events, please email us at museum@priest-house.co.uk

We may also collect certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information is used for the website's operation and to provide general statistics regarding use of the website. We may also collect information about which pages you visit within the website.

We may occasionally use other organisations to provide limited services on our behalf, for example to mail out newsletters. The website uses PayPal to process online payments. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our privacy statement. We recommend that you check the privacy and security polices and procedures of all other websites you visit from our website.

We will endeavour to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information both online and offline.

Links

The website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware we are not responsible for third parties' privacy practices or the content of their websites. Links to and from the website do not imply endorsement of third party services.

Disclaimer

We will attempt to ensure that the information available on the website at any time is accurate. However, we will not be held liable for any errors or omissions, nor for what might arise from your use of and reliance on the information contained on the website. We will make all reasonable endeavours to correct errors and omissions as quickly as practicable after becoming aware or being notified of these.